Editor's Pick

Once Upon A Time on TVNZ Ondemand

Once Upon A Time

Series 3, Episode 11 Going Home 23 Apr 14 00:41:28

Top Shows

Melbourne Cup previous winners

Published: 2:11PM Friday November 03, 2006 Source: AAP

Full list of Melbourne Cup winners (Tabulate under Year, Winner, Jockey, Trainer, Colour, Sex , Age, Starters, Saddlecloth Number, Barrier)

2005 Makybe Diva: Glen Boss Lee Freedman b m 7 24 1 14

2004 Makybe Diva: Glen Boss Lee Freedman b m 6 24 5 7

2003 Makybe Diva: Glen Boss David Hall b m 5 23 12 14

2002 Media Puzzle: Damien Oliver Dermot Weld ch g 6 23 14 3

2001 Ethereal: Scott Seamer Sheila Laxon b m 4 22 13 11

2000 Brew: Kerrin McEvoy Michael Moroney b g 6 22 24 22

1999 Rogan Josh: John Marshall Bart Cummings br g 7 24 17 21

1998 Jezabeel: Chris Munce Brian Jenkins br m 6 25 22 16

1997 Might And Power: Jim Cassidy Jack Denham b/br g 4 22 3 2

1996 Saintly: Darren Beadman Bart Cummings ch g 4 22 5 3

1995 Doriemus: Damien Oliver Lee Freedman ch g 5 21 6 21

1994 Jeune: Wayne Harris David Hayes ch h 6 24 6 5

1993 Vintage Crop: Michael Kinane Dermot Weld ch g 7 24 6 5

1992 Subzero: Greg Hall Lee Freedman gr h 4 21 8 14

1991 Let's Elope: Steven King Bart Cummings ch m 4 24 15 10

1990 Kingston Rule: Darren Beadman Bart Cummings ch h 5 24 8 1

1989 Tawrrific: Shane Dye Lee Freedman b h 5 23 6 11

1988 Empire Rose: Tony Allan Laurie Laxon ch m 6 22 11 20

1987 Kensei: Larry Olsen Les Bridge ch g 5 21 8 4

1986 At Talaq: Michael Clarke C S Hayes b h 6 22 4 17

1985 What A Nuisance: Pat Hyland John Meagher b g 7 23 13 17

1984 Black Knight: Peter Cook George Hanlon b/br g 5 19 17 11

1983 Kiwi: Jim Cassidy E S (Snow) Lupton ch g 6 24 11 2

1982 Gurner's Lane: Mick Dittman Geoff Murphy ch g 4 23 4 22

1981 Just A Dash: Peter Cook T J Smith b g 4 22 7 9

1980 Beldale Ball: John Letts C S Hayes br h 5 22 15 22

1979 Hyperno: Harry White Bart Cummings b/br g 6 22 2 11

1978 Arwon: Harry White George Hanlon b/br g 5 22 12 20

1977 Gold And Black: John Duggan Bart Cummings br g 5 24 2 14

1976 Van Der Hum: R.J. Skelton L.H. Robinson ch g 5 23 6 23

1975 Think Big: Harry White Bart Cummings b g 5 20 2 3

1974 Think Big: Harry White Bart Cummings b g 4 22 12 16

1973 Gala Supreme: F. Reys R.J. Hutchins br g 4 24 15 24

1972 Piping Lane: John Letts George Hanlon br g 6 22 16 11

1971 Silver Knight: R.B. Marsh E. Temperton gr h 4 21 8 15

1970 Baghdad Note: E.J. Didham R. Heasley gr g 5 23 4 13

1969 Rain Lover: J. Johnson M.L. Robins b h 5 23 2 5

1968 Rain Lover: J. Johnson M.L.Robins b h 4 26 11 24

1967 Red Handed: Roy Higgins Bart Cummings ch g 5 22 5 19

1966 Galilee: J. Miller Bart Cummings b g 4 22 4 14

1965 Light Fingers: Roy Higgins Bart Cummings ch m 4 26 14 6

1964 Polo Prince: R. Taylor J.P. Carter b g 6 26 12 4

1963 Gatum Gatum: J. Johnson H.G. Heagney br g 5 26 22 19

1962 Even Stevens: L. Coles A. McGregor ch h 5 26 6 21

1961 Lord Fury: Ray Selkrig Frank Lewis br h 4 25 17 6

1960 Hi Jinx: W. A. Smith T.H. Knowles b m 5 32 16a 6

1959 Macdougal: Pat Glennon R.W. Roden b g 6 28 5 16

1958 Baystone: Mel Schumacher J. Green b g 6 29 7 10

1957 Straight Draw: N. McGrowdie J.M. Mitchell b g 5 19 9 8

1956 Evening Peal: George Podmore E.D. Lawson br m 4 22 12 10

1955 Toparoa: Neville Sellwood T.J. Smith b g 7 24 11 19

1954 Rising Fast: Jack Purtell I.J. Tucker b/br g 5 25 1 8

1953 Wodalla: Jack Purtell R. Sinclair br h 4 21 9 5

1952 Dalray: W. Williamson C.C. McCarthy b h 4 30 1 1

1951 Delta: Neville Sellwood M. McCarten br h 5 28 1 8

1950 Comic Court: Pat Glennon J. Cummings br h 5 26 1 14

1949 Foxami: W. Fellows D. Lewis b h 4 31 5 12

1948 Rimfire: R. Neville S. Boyden ch g 6 30 25 23

1947 Hiraji: Jack Purtell J.W. McCurley gr g 4 30 12 11

1946 Russia: D. Munro E. Hush ch h 6 35 1 1

1945 Rainbird: Bill Cook S. Evans ch m 4 26 17 17

1944 Sirius: D. Munro E. Fisher ch h 4 23 4 4

1943 Dark Felt: V. Hartney R. Webster br h 6 24 5 9

1942 Colonus: H. McCloud F. Manning b h 4 24 19 24

1941 Skipton: Bill Cook J. Fryer ch c 3 23 13 19

1940 Old Rowley: A. Knox J.A. Scully ch g 7 20 11 5

1939 Rivette: E. Preston H. Bamber b m 6 26 12 4

1938 Catalogue: F. Shean A. McDonald b g 8 22 5 17

1937 The Trump: A. Reed S.W. Reid b g 5 28 10 8

1936 Wotan: O. Phillips J. Fryer br h 4 20 15 6

1935 Maraboa: K. Voitre L. Robertson b h 4 22 12 10

1934 Peter Pan: D. Munro F. McGrath ch h 5 22 1 25

1933 Hall Mark: J. O'Sullivan J. Holt ch c 3 18 13 6

1932 Peter Pan: W. Duncan F. McGrath ch c 3 27 18 11

1931 White Nose: N. Percival E.J. Hatwell br/blk h 5 14 14 12

1930 Phar Lap: Jim Pike H.R. Telford ch g 4 15 1 13

1929 Nightmarch: R. Reed A. McAulay br h 4 14 3 5

1928 Statesman: J. Munro W. Kelso ch h 4 17 8 19

1927 Trivalve: R. Lewis J. Scobie ch c 3 26 19 27

1926 Spearfelt: H. Cairns V. O'Neill br h 5 21 4 1

1925 Windbag: J. Munro G. Price b h 4 28 2 25

1924 Backwood: P. Brown R. Bradfield b h 6 18 9 7

1923 Bitalli: A. Wilson J. Scobie br g 5 26 21 -

1922 King Ingoda: A. Wilson J. Scobie br h 4 32 23 -

1921 Sister Olive: E. O'Sullivan J. Williams ch f 3 25 24 -

1920 Poitrel: K. Bracken H.J. Robinson ch h 6 23 1 -

1919 Artilleryman: R. Lewis P.T. Heywood br c 3 20 13 -

1918 Nightwatch: W. Duncan R. Bradfield b g 5 27 24 -

1917 Westcourt: W. McLachlan J. Burton br h 5 20 12 -

1916 Sasanof: F. Foley M. Hobbs br g 3 28 28 -

1915 Patrobas: R. Lewis C. Wheeler br c 3 24 19 -

1914 Kingsburgh: K.G. Meddick I. Foulsham ch c 4 28 25 -

1913 Posinatus: A. Shanahan J. Chambers b g 5 20 8 -

1912 Piastre: A. Shanahan R. O'Connor b h 4 23 14 -

1911 The Parisian: R. Cameron C. Wheeler br g 6 33 4 -

1910 Comedy King: W. McLachlan J. Lynch br/blk h 4 30 16 -

1909 Prince Foote: W. McLachlan F. McGrath b c 3 26 17 -

1908 Lord Nolan: J. Flynn E. A. Mao b c 3 22 24 -

1907 Apologue: W. Evans I. Earnshaw b h 5 19 18 -

1906 Poseidon: T. Clayton I. Earnshaw b c 3 21 15 -

1905 Blue Spec: F. Bullock W. Hickenbotham br h 6 27 12 -

1904 Acrasia: T. Clayton A. E. Wills b m 7 34 19 -

1903 Lord Cardigan: N. Godby A.E. Cornwell br c 3 24 22 -

1902 The Victory: R. Lewis R. Bradfield b c 4 22 3 -

1901 Revenue: F. Dunn H. Munro b g 5 19 10 -

1900 Clean Sweep: A. Richardson James Scobie blk c 3 29 23 -

1899 Merriwee: V. Turner J.Wilson jun. br c 3 28 22 -

1898 The Grafter: John Gough W. Forrester br g 5 28 4 -

1897 Gaulus: S. Callinan W. Forrester ch h 6 29 20 -

1896 Newhaven: H.J. Gardiner W. Hickenbotham ch c 3 25 11 -

1895 Auraria: J. Stevenson J.H. Hill br f 3 36 26 -

1894 Patron: H.G. Dawes R. Bradfield ch h 4 28 4 -

1893 Tarcoola: H. Cripps J. Cripps b h 7 30 12 -

1892 Glenloth: G. Robson M. Carmody br h 5 35 13 -

1891 Malvolio G. Redfearn J. Redfearn b h 4 34 9 -

1890 Carbine: R. Ramage W. Hickenbotham b h 5 39 1 -

1889 Bravo: J. Anwin T. Wilson b h 6 20 4 -

1888 Mentor: M. O'Brien W. Hickenbotham b h 4 28 8 -

1887 Dunlop: T. Sanders J. Nicholson br h 5 18 4 -

1886 Jarsenal: W. English H. Rayner br h 4 28 20 -

1885 Sheet Anchor: M. O'Brien T. Wilson br h 7 35 9 -

1884 Malua: A. Robertson Isaac Foulsham b h 5 24 2 -

1883 Marini-Henri: J. Williamson M. Fennelly b c 3 29 19 -

1882 The Assyrian: C. Hutchens J.E. Savill br h 5 35 10 -

1881 Zulu: Jim Gough T. Lamond blk h 4 33 39 -

1880 Grand Flaneur: T. Hales T. Brown b c 3 22 20 -

1879 Darriwell: S. Cracknell W.E. Dakin br h 5 27 11 -

1878 Calamia: T. Brown E. de Mestre b h 5 30 6 -

1877 Chester: P. Pigott E. de Mestre b c 3 33 19 -

1876 Briseis: P. St. Albans James Wilson br f 3 33 - -

1875 Wollomai: R. Batty S. Moon b h 6 20 - -

1874 Haricot: P. Pigott S. Harding b g 4 18 - -

1873 Don Juan: W. Wilson James Wilson b h 4 24 - -

1872 The Quack: W. Enderson John Tait b h 6 22 - -

1871 The Pearl: J. Cavanagh John Tait b h 5 23 - -

1870 Nimblefoot: J. Day W. Lang b g 7 28 - -

1869 Warrior: J. Morrison R. Sevoir br g 6 26 - -

1868 Glencoe: C. Stanley John Tait ch h 4 25 - -

1867 Tim Whiffler: J. Driscoll E. de Mestre b h 5 27 - -

1866 The Barb: W. Davis John Tait blk c 3 28 - -

1865 Toryboy: E. Cavanagh P. Miley gr g 8 23 - -

1864 Lantern: S. Davis S. Mahon br c 3 19 - -

1863 Banker: H. Chifney Sam Waldock b c 3 7 - -

1862 Archer: J. Cutts E. de Mestre b h 6 20 - -

1861 Archer: J. Cutts E. de Mestre b h 5 17 - -

Advertising