Editor's Pick

The Mentalist on TVNZ Ondemand

The Mentalist

Series 6, Episode 1 The Desert Rose 29 Jul 14 00:40:07

Top Shows

Contact ONE News

Australian Open day two results

Published: 2:41PM Tuesday January 15, 2013 Source: Reuters

Results from the Australian Open Women's Singles Round 1 matches today.

20-Yanina Wickmayer (Belgium) beat Jarmila Gajdosova (Australia) 6-1 7-5
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukraine) beat 24-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) 7-5 3-6 7-5
Jamie Hampton (US) beat 31-Urszula Radwanska (Poland) 6-2 6-4
Luksika Kumkhum (Thailand) beat Sofia Arvidsson (Sweden) 7-6(5) 6-4
Jana Cepelova (Slovakia) beat Greta Arn (Hungary) 6-2 6-2
Eleni Daniilidou (Greece) beat Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic) 7-5 5-7 6-4
Daria Gavrilova (Russia) beat Lauren Davis (US) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-4
Kristina Mladenovic (France) beat Timea Babos (Hungary) 6-3 4-6 11-9
Garbine Muguruza Blanco (Spain) beat Magdalena Rybarikova (Slovakia) 4-6 6-1 14-12
Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzbekistan) beat Mathilde Johansson (France) 6-4 6-2
Ayumi Morita (Japan) beat Anna Tatishvili (Georgia) 6-3 6-3
Laura Robson (Britain) beat Melanie Oudin (US) 6-2 6-3
Donna Vekic (Croatia) beat Andrea Hlavackova (Czech Republic) 6-1 6-2
29-Sloane Stephens (US) beat Simona Halep (Romania) 6-1 6-1
Annika Beck (Germany) beat 28-Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan) 6-2 6-7(7) 6-3
Yulia Putintseva (Kazakhstan) beat Christina Mchale (US) 6-1 6-7(0) 6-2
Bojana Jovanovski (Serbia) beat Maria Teresa Torro (Spain) 2-6 6-4 6-3
17-Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) beat Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Croatia) 7-6(4) 6-4
8-Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) beat Francesca Schiavone (Italy) 6-4 2-6 6-2
1-Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) beat Monica Niculescu (Romania) 6-1 6-4
16-Roberta Vinci (Italy) beat Silvia Soler Espinosa (Spain) 6-3 7-5
3-Serena Williams (US) beat Edina Gallovits-Hall (Romania) 6-0 6-0
21-Varvara Lepchenko (US) beat Polona Hercog (Slovenia) 6-4 6-1
Elena Vesnina (Russia) beat Caroline Garcia (France) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Shahar Peer (Israel) beat Alexandra Panova (Russia) 6-4 1-6 6-3
10-Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) beat Sabine Lisicki (Germany) 2-6 6-3 6-3
26-Hsieh Su-Wei (Taiwan) beat Lara Arruabarrena Vecino (Spain) 7-6(5) 6-2
14-Maria Kirilenko (Russia) beat Vania King (US) 6-4 6-2
Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) beat 7-Sara Errani (Italy) 6-4 6-4
Kimiko Date-Krumm (Japan) beat 12-Nadia Petrova (Russia) 6-2 6-0
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spain) 6-2 6-1
Peng Shuai (China) beat Rebecca Marino (Canada) 6-3 6-0

Results from the Australian Open Men's Singles Round 1 matches today.

Gael Monfils (France) beat 18-Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) 6-7(7) 7-6(4) 6-3 6-3
Rajeev Ram (US) beat Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) 6-4 6-4 3-6 6-2
Nikolay Davydenko (Russia) beat Dudi Sela (Israel) 3-6 6-1 7-5 6-3
Bernard Tomic (Australia) beat Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) 6-3 6-2 6-3
Daniel Brands (Germany) beat 27-Martin Klizan (Slovakia) 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4
Jarkko Nieminen (Finland) beat 19-Tommy Haas (Germany) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3 4-6 8-6
Benjamin Becker (Germany) beat Aljaz Bedene (Slovenia) 4-6 6-3 7-5 7-6(1)
Lu Yen-Hsun (Taiwan) beat Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Spain) 6-2 6-1 4-6 6-1
9-Richard Gasquet (France) beat Albert Montanes (Spain) 7-5 6-2 6-1
Ivan Dodig (Croatia) beat Wu Di (China) 7-5 4-6 6-3 6-3
14-Gilles Simon (France) beat Filippo Volandri (Italy) 2-6 6-3 6-2 6-2
Jesse Levine (Canada) beat Tommy Robredo (Spain) 7-6(5) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4
12-Marin Cilic (Croatia) beat Marinko Matosevic (Australia) 6-4 7-5 6-2
Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic) beat Jamie Baker (Britain) 7-6(5) 7-5 6-2
30-Marcel Granollers (Spain) beat Grega Zemlja (Slovenia) 7-6(6) 7-6(5) 1-0 (Zemlja retired)
6-Juan Martin Del Potro (Argentina) beat Adrian Mannarino (France) 6-1 6-2 6-2
James Duckworth (Australia) beat Benjamin Mitchell (Australia) 6-4 7-6(8) 4-6 5-7 8-6
Jeremy Chardy (France) beat Adrian Menendez (Spain) 7-6(5) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-1
7-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) beat Michael Llodra (France) 6-4 7-5 6-2
2-Roger Federer (Switzerland) beat Benoit Paire (France) 6-2 6-4 6-1
17-Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany) beat Steve Darcis (Belgium) 6-2 6-3 6-4
Amir Weintraub (Israel) beat Guido Pella (Argentina) 7-6(2) 7-5 6-2
Alejandro Falla (Colombia) beat Josselin Ouanna (France) 6-4 7-5 6-4
Go Soeda (Japan) beat Luke Saville (Australia) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2 6-3
13-Milos Raonic (Canada) beat Jan Hajek (Czech Republic) 3-6 6-1 6-2 7-6(0)
25-Florian Mayer (Germany) beat Rhyne Williams (U.S.) 2-6 3-6 6-2 7-6(12) 6-1
Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania) beat Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukraine) 6-2 7-6(4) 7-5
Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan) beat Igor Sijsling (Netherlands) 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-2
Blaz Kavcic (Slovenia) beat 29-Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil) 6-3 6-1 6-3
Joao Sousa (Portugal) beat John-Patrick Smith (Australia) 6-4 6-1 6-4
3-Andy Murray (Britain) beat Robin Haase (Netherlands) 6-3 6-1 6-3
21-Andreas Seppi (Italy) beat Horacio Zeballos (Argentina) 6-2 6-4 6-2