Top Shows

Contact Te Karere

43 Māori athletes to head to Rio Olympics

Published: 5:40PM Friday August 05, 2016

  •  (Source: Te Karere)
    Akira and Rieko Ioane - Source: Te Karere

I mōhio rānei koe e whā tekau ma toru ngā māori kua tīpakohia mō ngā Taumāhekeheke o te Ao ki Rio?

Otirā, Neke atu i te 20 ōrau o te kapa o Aotearoa he Māori.

Anei te rārangi kua whakaritea e te Tohu Tākaro o Aotearoa.

 

Karawhiua Māori mā!

 

Did you know 43 Māori will be competing at the Rio Olympics?

Over 20% of the NZ Olympic team are of Māori descent.

Here’s the List compiled by the Māori Sports Awards Charitable Trust.

 

Give it heaps Māori!

 

Canoe Racing/Hoe Kōreti

Iwi

 

Lisa Carrington

Ngāti Porou, Te Aitangi ā-Mahaki

K1W200, K1W 500

Kayla Imrie

Te Whakatōhea

WOMEN’S K4W 500 crew

Jamie Lovett

Tainui, Raukawa

WOMEN’S K4W 500 crew

 

 

 

Swimming/Kauhoe

 

 

Corey Main

Ngāti Porou, Ngāpuhi

100m BACKSTROKE

Emma Robinson

Ngāpuhi

800m FREESTYLE

Kane Radford

Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Te Arawa

OPEN WATER SWIM

 

 

 

Judo/Nonoke

 

 

Darcina-Rose Manuel

Ngāti Porou

57kg DIVISION

 

 

 

GYMNASTICS/TAKAPOREPORE

 

 

Courtney McGregor

Ngāti Kahungunu

ARTISTIC

 

 

 

NZ WOMEN’S SEVENS/TAKIWHITU WĀHINE

 

 

Sarah Goss

Ngāti Kahungunu

WOMEN’S SEVENS

Shakira Baker

Ngāti Kahungunu

WOMEN’S SEVENS

Gayle Broughton

Ngāti Ruahine, Ngāti Ruanui

WOMEN’S SEVENS

Kayla McAllister

Te Ātiawa

WOMEN’S SEVENS

Huriana Manuel

Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Tūwharetoa

WOMEN’S SEVENS

Tyla Nathan-Wong

Ngāpuhi

WOMEN’S SEVENS

Terina Te Tamaki

Te Arawa, Waikato, Ngāti Maniapoto

WOMEN’S SEVENS

Ruby Tui

Ngāi Tahu

WOMEN’S SEVENS

Portia Woodman

Ngāpuhi

WOMEN’S SEVENS

Shiray Tane

Ngāti Maniapoto

WOMEN’S SEVENS – RESERVE

 

 

 

NZ MEN’S SEVENS/TAKIWHITU TĀNE

 

 

Sam Dickson

Ngāi Tahu

MEN’S SEVENS

Akira Ioane

Ngāpuhi/Te Whānau a Apanui

MEN’S SEVENS

Reiko Ioane

Ngāpuhi/Te Whānau a Apanui

MEN’S SEVENS

Gillies Kaka

Ngāti Kahungunu, Te Arawa

MEN’S SEVENS

Teddy Stanaway

Ngāti Tūwharetoa

MEN’S SEVENS

Regan Ware

Ngāti Toa

MEN’S SEVENS

Joe Webber

Ngati Ranginui, Waikato

MEN’S SEVENS

Lewis Ormond

Ngāti Kahungunu

MEN’S SEVENS

Liam Messam

Ngāi Tūhoe

MEN’S SEVENS - RESERVE

 

 

 

CYCLING/EKE PAHIKARA

 

 

Samuel Gaze

Te Ātiawa

CROSS COUNTRY

Dylan Kennett

Ngāi Tahu

OMNIUM MEN

Pieter Bulling

Ngāi Tahu

MENS TEAM PURSUIT

 

 

 

NZ FOOTBALL FERNS/HOKA WĀHINE

 

 

Abby Erceg (c)

Ngāpuhi

FOOTBALL

Amber Hearn

Ngāpuhi

FOOTBALL

Rebecca Rolls

Ngāti Porou

FOOTBALL

Paige Satchell

Ngāpuhi

FOOTBALL – RESERVE

Grace Jale

Ngāti Raukawa

FOOTBALL - RESERVE

 

 

 

NZ WOMEN’S BLACK STICKS/HAUPOI WĀHINE

 

 

Kayla Whitelock (c)

Rangitāne

HOCKEY

Gemma Flynn

Tainui

HOCKEY

Charlotte Harrison

Ngāpuhi

HOCKEY

 

 

 

NZ MEN’S BLACK STICKS/HAUPOI TĀNE

 

 

Blair Hilton

Ngāpuhi

HOCKEY

Kane Russell

Ngāpuhi

HOCKEY

 

 

 

NZ MEN’S ROWING TEAM/HOE WAKA

 

 

Caleb Shepherd

Ngāti Porou

Mens Eight (cox)

Jade Uru

Ngāi Tahu

Mens Quadruple Sculls

 

 

 

SAILING/WHAKAANGI

 

 

Paul Snow-Hansen

Ngāpuhi

470 MEN

 

 

 

MĀORI ATHLETES SELECTED FROM OTHER COUNTRIES

 

 

Kotuku Ngawati

Ngāpuhi

200m individual medley (AUSTRALIA)

Amy Turner

Tainui (Tokoroa)

WOMENS RUGBY SEVENS (AUSTRALIA)

 

 

 

MĀORI ATHLETES SELECTED FOR THE RIO 2016 PARALYMPIC GAMES

 

 

Cameron Leslie

Ngāpuhi

PARA-SWIMMING (S5, SM4)

Holly Robinson

Ngāi Tahu

PARA-ATHLETICS: (Womens Javelin F46)

Emma Foy

Ngāpuhi

PARA-CYCLING: (BV/1)

Jacob Phillips

Ngāi Tahu

TRACK: (100m/200m T35)

 

 

XXX

Advertising