Editor's Pick

Confessions of a Male Stripper

Special, Episode 1 Confessions Of A Male Stripper 31 Jul 14 00:47:02

Top Shows

Contact ONE News

Temepara George

Published: 9:45PM Monday May 16, 2011

  • Silver Fern Temepara George (Source: Getty Images)
    Silver Fern Temepara George - Source: Getty Images

Temepara George
Born: Oct 23, 1975, Auckland
Position: C/WA
Height: 1.70m
Caps: 81 (incl. 16 as Vice-Captain) 6 (Fastnet)
Nickname: Bubby

Temepara George is one of New Zealand's most dynamic mid-courters who has played a key role in the Silver Ferns since she was first named in 1996 at only 20 years of age.

She then secured her spot within the side in 2000 and remained in the team until her withdrawal from international netball in mid-2007.

George played a crucial role in the sides 2003 World Championship and the 2006 / 2010 Commonwealth Games victories.

After being brought into the Northern Mystics ANZ Championship team in 2008 and a re-introduction into National level Netball with Netball North in the National Netball Champs, George was once again inspired to play for the Silver Ferns and was named in the squad for 2009-10.

The Silver Fern vice-captain made an immediate impact in all three tests of the New World International Series against the World 7, and was named Player of the Match in the 3rd Test. She began the 2009 international season at centre , but switched to wing attack during the 2nd Holden Netball Series Test against Australia on 9 September, and has since predominantly played there for the Silver Ferns.

George was first named Silver Ferns Vice-Captain for tests against England & Australia in May 2007. She was re-appointed to that role in September 2009, and was named the Silver Ferns' Player of the 2009 New World International Series against the Australian Diamonds.

George is a fiesty and experienced, play-maker with athleticism, vision and a competitive spirit. During this year's ANZ Championship she has featured majorly in goal assists and turnover ball statistics for her Mystics side, a key for any player in the midcourt. George was inspirational in getting the Mystics into the grand final.

Advertising