Editor's Pick

Two And A Half Men

Two And A Half Men - Watch First

Series 12, Episode 1 The Ol' Mexican Spinach 31 Oct 14 00:20:15

Top Shows

Contact ONE News

Qantas Film and Television Award winners

Published: 11:02PM Saturday September 05, 2009 Source: ONE News

It was all glitz and glam at the Qantas Film and Television Awards on Saturday night.

Here is a full list of the winners:

News and Current Affairs Categories

Qantas Best News
One News (TV One)
Finalists:
3 News (TV3)
Tonight (TV One)

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
Kevin Milne - Fair Go (TV One)
Finalists:
Paul Henry - Breakfast (TV One)
Andrew Saville - One News (TV One)

Best News Reporting
Amanda Gillies - 3 News, Victoria Bush Fires (TV3)
Finalists:
Guyon Espiner - One News, Ele Peters (TV One)
Duncan Garner - 3 News, Secret Tapes (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one off current affairs special
John Hudson, Stephen Butler, Leander Scott-Donelan, Portia Mao - Sunday, Bad Milk (TV One)
Finalists:
Pete Cronshaw, Cara Darvill - 20/20, Baby Business (TV2)
Mike McRoberts, John Stephenson, Arthur Rasmussen, Paul Enticott - 60 Minutes, Bread Basket/Basket Case (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
Robyn Janes, Louisa Cleave, Corinne Ambler - Close Up, Schools (TV One)
Finalists:
Donna-Marie Lever, Kate McCallum - Close Up, Family: The Gunman's Mum (TV One)
Kate McCallum, Louisa Cleave, Michael Holland, Mike Valintine - Close Up, Rest Home (TV One)

Best Current Affairs Series
Q A (TV One)
Finalists:
Native Affairs (Maori Television)
Sunday (TV One)

Investigation of the Year
Ian Sinclair, Dale Owens - Sunday, Dr Disaster 2 (TV One)
Finalists:
John Hudson, Stephen Butler, Leander Scott-Donelan, Portia Mao - Sunday, Bad Milk (TV One)
Kate McCallum, Louisa Cleave, Michael Holland, Mike Valintine - Close Up, Rest Home (TV One)

Journalist of the Year
Robyn Janes, Louisa Cleave, Corinne Ambler - Close Up (TV One)

Best News Camera*
Jared Mason - One News, US Election: McCain Campaign (TV One)
Finalists:
James Marshall - Breakfast, Skifield Prepares to Open (TV One)
Cameron Williams - 3 News, Anzac Day in Tinui and Chatham Islands (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Camera*
Christopher Brown - 20/20, The Amazing Race (TV2)
Finalists:
Scott Behrnes - Campbell Live, Merino (TV3)
Patrice Hutchinson - Native Affairs, Tini Whetu I Te Rangi (Maori Television)

Best News Editing*
Kirsten Bolam - One News, Ironwoman (TV One)
Finalists:
Tony Clark - One News, National Party candidates in South Auckland (TV One)
Rebecca O'Sullivan - Sunrise/Nightline, Jetboat, Queenstown Artist and Retronude exhibit (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Editing*
Will Kong - Sunday, 17 Hours (TV One)
Finalists:
Paul Enticott - 60 Minutes, No Fixed Abode (TV3)
Paul Sparkes - Close Up, Rock School (TV One)

General Television Categories

Images & Sound Best Drama Programme
Until Proven Innocent - Paula Boock, Donna Malane; Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Outrageous Fortune - John Laing, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Piece Of My Heart - Michele Fantl, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

NZ On Air Best Comedy Programme
The Jaquie Brown Diaries - Jaquie Brown, Gerard Johnstone, Hayley Cunningham; Young, Gifted & Brown (TV3)
Finalists:
The Millen Baird Show - Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television (TV3)
The Pretender - Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television (TV One)

Maori Language Commission Best Maori Language Programme
Ka Haku Au - Maramena Roderick, Ngahuia Wade; Maramena Ltd (Maori Television)
Finalists:
Ko Tawa - Jeni-Leigh Walker, Maori Television (Maori Television)
Maumahara - Hinewehi Mohi, Raukatauri Productions Ltd (Maori Television)

Qantas Best Children's/Youth Programme
Play It Strange 2008 - Rachel Jean, Isola Productions Ltd (C4)
Finalists:
Let's Get Inventin' - Luke Nola, Rachel Jean, Television Spaceman Ltd (TV2)
Polyfest '09 - Lisa Taouma, TVNZ (TV2)

Best Information/Lifestyle Programme
Hunger For The Wild - Peter Young, Fisheye Films Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Fair Go - Graeme Muir, TVNZ (TV One)
What's Really In Our Food - Belinda McLeod; Top Shelf Productions Ltd (TV3)

Best Entertainment Programme
Dancing With The Stars - Debra Kelleher, TVNZ (TV One)
Finalists:
Eating Media Lunch - Paul Casserly, Great Southern Television (TV2)
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire? - Tony Holden, Steve Gilbert; Great Southern Television (TV One)

Best Sports Broadcast
International Netball Series 2008 - Barbara Mitchell, TVNZ (TV One)
Finalists:
Heineken Open Tennis Finals - Steve Jamieson, TVNZ (TV One)
PowerBuilt Tools Motorsport: Indianapolis 500 2009 - David Turner, TVNZ (TV One)

Kordia Group Ltd Best Event Coverage
Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards - Arwen O'Connor, Nikki Streater, Satellite Media (C4)
Finalists:
C4 goes to Vodafone Homegrown - Arwen O'Connor, Nikki Streater, Satellite Media/C4 (C4)
One News Special: Election '08 - Darryl Walker, TVNZ (TV One)

Best Observational Reality Series
Rescue 1 - Martin Cleave, Great Southern Television (TV2)
Finalists:
Piha Rescue - Eric Derks, South Pacific Video Productions Ltd (TV One)
The Zoo - Sharon Bennett for Greenstone Pictures, Greenstone Pictures (TV2)

Best Constructed Reality Series
Missing Pieces - David Lomas, Eyeworks New Zealand (TV3)
Finalists:
New Zealand's Next Top Model - Anna Lynch, John McDonald, TV3 (TV3)
Sensing Murder - David Harry Baldock, Geoff Husson, Cinna Smith; Ninox Television (TV2)

Best Performance by an Actress in General Television
Emily Barclay - Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Sarah Peirse - Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Annie Whittle - Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in General Television
Keisha Castle-Hughes - Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Bronwyn Bradley - Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Siobhan Marshall - Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Performance by an Actor in General Television
Cohen Holloway - Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Bob McLaren - The Pretender, Great Southern Television (TV One)
Antony Starr - Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in General Television
Peter Elliott - Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Owen Black - Shortland Street, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Andre King - The Pretender, Great Southern Television (TV One)

Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme
Jason Gunn - Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)
Finalists:
Petra Bagust - What's Really In Our Food, Top Shelf Productions Ltd (TV3)
Te Radar - Off The Radar, JAM TV (TV One)

Atomic Coffee Roasters Ltd Best Script - Drama/Comedy Programme
James Griffin, Rachel Lang - Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Finalists:
Paula Boock, Donna Malane - Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Fiona Samuel - Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Images & Sound Best Director - Drama/Comedy Programme
Brendon Donovan - Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Finalists:
Peter Burger - Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Fiona Samuel - Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Best Director - Factual/Entertainment Programme
Paul Casserly - Eating Media Lunch, Great Southern Television (TV2)
Finalists:
Jane Andrew - Off The Radar, JAM TV (TV One)
Paul Murphy - Sensing Murder, Ninox Television (TV2)

Best Multi-Camera Direction in General Television*
Steve Jamieson - IRB World Sevens Series Wellington, TVNZ (TV One)
Finalists:
Mitchell Hawkes - Vodafone NZ Music Awards, Satellite Media (C4)
Mark Owers - Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)

Best Camera Work - Drama/Comedy Programme*
David Paul - Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Simon Baumfield - Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Martin Smith - Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Images & Sound Best Editing - Drama/Comedy Programme*
Paul Sutorius - Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Margot Francis - Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Bryan Shaw - Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Original Music in General Television*
David Ironside - Lost In Libya, Pacific Screen (TV One)
Finalists:
Jonathan Bree - Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Conrad Wedde, Luke Buda - Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Best Sound Design in General Television*
Phil Burton, Don Paulin, Chris Hiles - Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Finalists:
Tom Miskin, Steve Finnigan, Stephen Gallagher - Amazing Extraordinary Friends, Images & Sound (TV2)
Carl Smith, Steve Finnigan, - Outrageous Fortune, Images & Sound (TV3)

Best Production Design in General Television*
Tracey Collins - Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Flux Animation Studios - Buzzy Bee And Friends, Lion Rock Ventures Ltd (TV2)
John Harding - Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Best Contribution to Design in General Television*
Claire Palmer - Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)
Finalists:
Aftershock Effects Team - Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Lesley Burkes-Harding - Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Documentary Categories

Best Popular Documentary
A Good Way To Die? - Dan Salmon, Tash Christie, Octopus Pictures (TV3)
Finalists:
Life, Death And A Lung Transplant - Rachel Jean, Isola Productions Ltd (TV3)
Mika Haka Kids - Maramena Roderick Mika, Patangaroa Entertainment Ltd (Maori Television)

Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary
The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins - Pietra Brettkelly
Finalists:
Assume Nothing - Kirsty MacDonald, Girl on a Bike Films
Kapiti Art Project - Summer Agnew, Curious Film (TVNZ6)

Best Director - Documentary
Pietra Brettkelly - The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins
Finalists:
Summer Agnew - Kapiti Art Project, Curious Film (TVNZ6)
Gerard Smyth - Barefoot Cinema: The Life And Art Of Cinematographer Alun Bollinger, Frank Film (TV One)

Best Camera Work - Documentary/Factual Programme*
Peter Young - Hunger For The Wild, Fisheye Films Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Tony Barnes, Obi Kenobi - Million Dollar Catch, Great Southern Television (TV3)
Jacob Bryant - The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins

Best Editing - Documentary/Factual Programme*
Irena Dol - The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins
Finalist:
Tim Woodhouse - TOKI Does New York, Octopus Pictures (TV One)

Film Categories

Qantas Best Feature Film - budget over $1 million
Dean Spanley - Matthew Metcalfe, Alan Harris; General Film Corporation
Finalists:
Apron Strings - Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television
Show Of Hands - Angela Littlejohn, Great Southern Television

Best Feature Film - budget under $1 million
The Topp Twins Untouchable Girls - Arani Cuthbert, Diva Productions
Finalists:
I'm Not Harry Jenson - Tom Hern, James Napier Robertson, Edward Sampson, Six String Pictures
The Map Reader - John Davies, Arkles Entertainment

Best Director in a Feature Film (budget under and over $1 million)
Toa Fraser - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Finalists:
Anthony McCarten - Show Of Hands, Great Southern Television
Sima Urale - Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Scott Wills - Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Finalists:
Joel Edgerton - Separation City, Separation City Productions
Sam Neill - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Jennifer Ludlam - Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Finalists:
Danielle Cormack - Separation City, Separation City Productions
Melanie Lynskey - Show Of Hands, Great Southern Television

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Peter O'Toole - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Finalists:
Les Hill - Separation City, Separation City Productions
Cameron Rhodes - I'm Not Harry Jenson, Six String Pictures

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Bonnie Soper - The Map Reader, Arkles Entertainment
Finalists:
Nancy Brunning - The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Michelle Langstone - Separation City, Separation City Productions

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film
Alan Sharp - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Finalists:
Briar Grace-Smith - The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Shuchi Kothari, Dianne Taylor - Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film*
Rewa Harre - Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Finalists:
Bogumil Godfrejow - The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Leon Narbey - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Editing in a Feature Film*
Chris Plummer - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Finalists:
Harold Brodie - The Map Reader, Arkles Entertainment
Eric de Beus - Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Best Original Music in a Feature Film*
Jools Topp, Lynda Topp - The Topp Twins Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions
Finalists:
Don McGlashan - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Samuel Flynn Scott, Luke Buda - Separation City, Separation City Productions

Images & Sound Best Sound Design in a Feature Film*
Dave Whitehead, Polly McKinnon - The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Finalists:
Chris Burt, David Long - The Topp Twins Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions
Paul Cotterell - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Production Design in a Feature Film*
Johnny Hawkins - Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Finalists:
Rick Kofoed - The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Andrew McAlpine - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Costume Design in a Feature Film*
Odile Dicks-Mireaux - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Finalist:
Kirsty Cameron - The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film*
Marese Langan - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Finalist:
Deb Watson - The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Best Short Film
Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland - The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited
Finalists:
James Cunningham - Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Grant Major - Undergrowth, Octopus Pictures

Best Performance in a Short Film
Oscar Vandy-Connor - The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited
Finalists:
Ian Hughes - Undergrowth, Octopus Pictures
Cameron Rhodes - Brave Donkey, Robber's Dog Films

Best Screenplay for a Short Film*
Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland - The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited
Finalists:
David Coyle - Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Peter Force, Adam Strange - Aphrodite's Farm, JoyRide Films Ltd

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film*
James Cunningham - Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Finalists:
Cushla Dillon - Brave Donkey, Robber's Dog Films
Ginny Loane - Brave Donkey, Robber's Dog Films

Special award

NZTE International Achievement Award
Natural History New Zealand
Nominees:
Flux Animation Studio
South Pacific Pictures

*Awarded at Craft Awards on Friday 4 September

Advertising