Top Shows

Luna Rossa

PUBLISHED: 9:31AM Wednesday June 12, 2013



Francesco Bruni

Francesco Bruni (Italy)

Afterguard

Crewed with Team Luna Rossa in 2003 & 2007 America’s Cup, reached No 1 in ISAF match-racing world rankings, won seven world and five European titles in a variety of classes.

Paul Campbell-James

Paul Campbell-James (UK)

Helmsman

Two-time World Extreme Series winner, three British match-racing titles and a World Universities match-racing gold medal, 49er world championship runner-up

Dave Carr

Dave Carr (UK)

Freestyler

Raced 2003 America’s Cup with GBR Challenge and 2007 with Victory Challenge, TP 52 world champion and Farr 40 European champion

Pierluigi De Felice

Pierluigi De Felice (Italy)

Trimmer

Raced with Mascalzone Latino in 2003 & 2007 America’s Cups, reached No 1 in ISAF world match-racing rankings and finished runner-up in world match-racing championship

Simone de Mari

Simone de Mari (Italy)

Foredeck/grinder

Debuted with Luna Rossa in 1997 America’s Cup and has contested every regatta since, won the 2000 Louis Vuitton Cup, was pitman when Oracle won America’s Cup in 2010

Chris Draper

Chris Draper (UK)

Helmsman

Twice world and three times European 49er champion, bronze medallist at 2004 Athens Olympics, won 2009 extreme sailing series, second at 2011 match-racing world championship

Benjamin Durham

Benjamin Durham (Australia)

Coach/trimmer

Three previous America’s Cup campaigns (including Luna Rossa in 2007), former World Extreme Series champion and Fastnet winner

Xabier Fernandez Gaztanaga

Xabier Fernandez Gaztanaga (Spain)

Trimmer/foredeck

Two-time Olympic gold medalist and three-time world champion in 49ers class, contested three Volvo Ocean Races, America’s Cup debut

Giulio Giovanella

Giulio Giovanella (Italy)

Sailing team/rigging

Second bowman and sail vision manager with Mascalzone Latino in 2007 America’s Cup

Nick Hutton

Nick Hutton (UK)

Bowman/trimmer

Former world and European champion in Swan class, World University match-racing gold medallist and former World Extreme Series champion

Emanuele Marino

Emanuele Marino (Italy)

Freestyler

First joined Luna Rossa for 2007 America’s Cup campaign

Marco Mercuriali

Marco Mercuriali (Italy)

Umpire & rules advisor

Crew and athletic trainer with the Azzurra syndicate in 1983 America’s Cup, coached Luna Rossa 2000-07, former Olympic Finn competitor and Italian Olympic staff

Manuel Modena

Manuel Modena (Italy)

Trimmer

Sailed with Luna Rossa in 2007 America’s Cup, former Melges 24 and extreme sailing world champion

Marco Montis

Marco Montis (Italy)

Grinder/diver

Martial arts and weightlifting trainer, part of Luna Rossa’s 2007 America’s Cup campaign, offshore and Maxi sailing experience

Wade Morgan

Wade Morgan (Australia)

Grinder/foredeck

Debuted in America’s Cup as 18 year old on 2000 Young Australia challenge, three Sydney-Hobart victories (including two line honours), part of 2007 America’s Cup with Areva, bowman on Abu Dhabi Team in 2011/12 Volvo Ocean Race

Umberto Panerai

Umberto Panerai (Italy)

Athletic trainer

Three-time Olympic water polo representative and former national coach, former world Maxi champion, Luna Rossa trainer for 2000 America’s Cup, appointed Cavaliere della Repubblica (Italian knighthood) for contribution to sport

Matteo Plazzi

Matteo Plazzi (Italy)

AC72 operations

Won the 2010 America’s Cup as navigator with Oracle and previous member of Luna Rossa challengers, former Admiral’s Cup winner, seven world titles in various classes and Round the World Race competitor

Alister Richardson

Alister Richardson (UK)

Wing trimmer

2010 & 2011 Extreme Sailing Series winner, multi-hull experience on Extreme 40 and 49ers at world and European championships

Giles Scott

Giles Scott (UK)

Grinder/trimmer

Former world and European Finn champion, former Laser youth champion, America’s Cup debut

Massimiliano Sirena

Massimiliano Sirena (Italy)

Skipper

Wing mast manager with Oracle in 2010 America’s Cup victory, previous campaigns with Luna Rossa in 2000, 2003 & 2007, Extreme Sailing Series winner 2011

Patrizio Bertelli

Management

Team Principal – Patrizio Bertelli (Italy)

Skipper – Massimiliano Sirena (Italy)

Administration & finance – Marco Bertolotti (Italy)

Sailing team co-ordinator – Steve Erickson (US)

External relations director – Francesco Langanesi (Italy)

Logistics manager – Antonio Marai (Italy)

AC72 operations – Matteo Plazzi (Italy)

General counsel – Luis Saenz (Spain)




Latest America's Cup News


'Let's get Dalton' - Jimmy Spithill's Instagram message to Dean Barker

Oracle skipper Jimmy Spithill has taken a cheeky swing at Team New Zealand.


'This is as good as I could have possibly hoped for' - Dean Barker on joining Team Japan

Dumped Team New Zealand star Dean Barker is the new skipper and CEO of Team Japan for the America's Cup challenge in Bermuda.


More funding for Team NZ as another major sponsor jumps on-board

OMEGA today announced it would continue its sponsorship for the 35th America's Cup in 2017.